Is Heinz Original Beans with Tomato Sauce & Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • natural flavour

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned legume in a tangy-sweet, savory sauce with tender, creamy texture and occasional firmer pieces; commonly served on toast, in cooked breakfasts, or as a quick side. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, easy preparation, family-friendly appeal, and convenience, while noting occasional variation in sauce thickness and portion size and saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHITE BEANS, LIQUID SUGAR, TOMATO PUREE, PORK, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL, ONION POWDER, SPICES, MUSTARD, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR.

Check Heinz Original Beans with Tomato Sauce & Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Original Beans with Tomato Sauce & Pork is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyMeaty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go