Is Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy sandwich spread with a balanced tangy, sweet flavor and a spreadable texture, commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a dip. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent taste for quick meals; some mention a sweeter profile than expected, while others highlight 300g jar packaging and easy resealable lid.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy sandwich spread with a balanced tangy, sweet flavor and a spreadable texture, commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a dip. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent taste for quick meals; some mention a sweeter profile than expected, while others highlight 300g jar packaging and easy resealable lid.
Ingredients
Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Carrots, Gherkins (contain Firming Agent, Calcium Chloride), Modified Cornflour, Onions, Salt, Egg Yolks, Red Peppers, Mustard , Stabilisers - Guar Gum and Xanthan Gum, Spice Extracts, Spices, Herb Extract (contains Celery ), Flavourings, Colour - Riboflavin, Vegetables 34%
Check Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


