Is Heinz Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes In Tomato Sauce No Added Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (44%), Pasta Shapes (43%, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Salt, Modified Cornflour, Spice, Acid - Citric Acid, Garlic Salt, Onion Extract, Spice Extract, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener - Steviol Glycosides, Iron Sulphate, Vitamin D
Check Heinz Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes In Tomato Sauce No Added Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes In Tomato Sauce No Added Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Where to buy
Heinz Paw Patrol Pasta Shapes In Tomato Sauce No Added Sugar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Liquid


