Is Heinz Pitmaster Bbq Sampler Pack - 44.6oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hawaii Style Sweet & Smoky: Distilled White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Tomato Paste, Water, Corn Starch, Blackstrap Molasses, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Memphis Style Sweet & Spicy Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Mustard Seed, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Anchovies, Onions, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Extractive Of Paprika, Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky Distilled White Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Onion, Natural Extractive Of Paprika, Carolina Mustard Style Cane Sugar, Yellow Mustard (Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor)

Check Heinz Pitmaster Bbq Sampler Pack - 44.6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz Pitmaster Bbq Sampler Pack - 44.6oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingTopping