Is Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heinz Kentucky Bourbon Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Dark Brown Sugar, Water, Cane Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Bourbon, Salt, Raisin Paste, Corn Starch, Spice, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Kansas City Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Spices, Anchovies, Onion, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Extractive Of Paprika, Hawaiian Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Carolina Mustard Style Bbq: Cane Sugar, Yellow Mustard (Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Distilled White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar
Check Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


