Is Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heinz Kentucky Bourbon Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Dark Brown Sugar, Water, Cane Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Bourbon, Salt, Raisin Paste, Corn Starch, Spice, Tamarind Extract, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Kansas City Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Spices, Anchovies, Onion, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Extractive Of Paprika, Hawaiian Style Bbq: Distilled White Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Carolina Mustard Style Bbq: Cane Sugar, Yellow Mustard (Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Distilled White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar

Check Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Pitmaster Collection BBQ Sampler Pack - 4 CT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading