Is Heinz Pumpkin, Carrot & Sweetcorn Porridge 7+ Months 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flours (79%, Rice, Hydrolysed Rice Flour, Maize), Flavourings (contain Milk), Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Sweetcorn Flakes (3%), Dehydrated Carrot Flakes (2%), Inulin, Dehydrated Pumpkin Flakes (2%), Cheese Powder (1.4%, contains Milk), Milk Proteins, Minerals (Calcium, Zinc, Iron), Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B12)

Check Heinz Pumpkin, Carrot & Sweetcorn Porridge 7+ Months 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep