Is Heinz Ranch Dressing Single Serve (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • cream milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein conentrate
  • egg yolk
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • +4 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeal Oil, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palminate), Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Corn), Cultured Cream, Spice, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Conentrate, Heavy Cream (Cream Milk), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Mixed Triglycerides, Yeast Extract

Check Heinz Ranch Dressing Single Serve (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Ranch Dressing Single Serve (1 oz Packets, Pack of 100) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping