Is Heinz Ranch Sauce Creamy & Tangy 400ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Cornflour, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (MILK) (3%), Onion Powder, Sour Cream Powder (MILK), Garlic Powder (1%), Parsley (0.5%), Salt, Antioxidant - Calcium Disodium EDTA, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Acid - Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Thickener - Xanthan Gum.

Check Heinz Ranch Sauce Creamy & Tangy 400ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishing