Is Heinz Real Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Heinz Real Mayonnaise is a 30 fl oz jar of mayonnaise that has been carefully crafted to resemble homemade mayonnaise. It is made with quality ingredients, including 100% cage-free eggs, lemon juice, and a carefully selected blend of oil and vinegar. The mayonnaise has a thick, rich, and creamy texture, making it easy to spread and dip. It is highly versatile and can be used in salads, sandwiches, and even as a dipping sauce for fries. People really enjoy the taste and flavor of Heinz Real Mayonnaise, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz Real Mayonnaise is a 30 fl oz jar of mayonnaise that has been carefully crafted to resemble homemade mayonnaise. It is made with quality ingredients, including 100% cage-free eggs, lemon juice, and a carefully selected blend of oil and vinegar. The mayonnaise has a thick, rich, and creamy texture, making it easy to spread and dip. It is highly versatile and can be used in salads, sandwiches, and even as a dipping sauce for fries. People really enjoy the taste and flavor of Heinz Real Mayonnaise, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Eggs (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Distilled White Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor (Contains Mustard), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Contains: Egg
Check Heinz Real Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Real Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Real Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


