Is Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, slightly sharp flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to leaves and sandwiches. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, chip dip, and for mixing into slaws or dressings. Reviews highlight convenient top-down packaging, consistent creaminess, and a milder taste compared with traditional versions among many users.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, slightly sharp flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to leaves and sandwiches. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, chip dip, and for mixing into slaws or dressings. Reviews highlight convenient top-down packaging, consistent creaminess, and a milder taste compared with traditional versions among many users.
Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil (14%), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolks (4%), Modified Cornflour, Mustard , Salt, Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Colour (Riboflavin)
Check Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


