Is Heinz Salad Cream Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • color - riboflavin

color - riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Mustard Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Color - Riboflavin. Contains: Egg.

Check Heinz Salad Cream Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingMeal Prep