Is Heinz Salad Cream Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • colour - riboflavin

colour - riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, spirit vinegar, rapeseed oil (22%), sugar, mustard powder, modified cornflour, pasteurised egg yolks (3%), salt, colour - riboflavin.

Check Heinz Salad Cream Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping