Is Heinz Salad Dressing Spray Chilli & Lime 200Ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • natural lime flavouring
  • natural onion flavouring
  • natural capscium flavouring
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Lime Juice Concentrate, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Salt, Free Range Egg Yolk, Acidity Regulator - Sodium Acetate, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Stabiliser - Xanthan Gum, Natural Lime Flavouring, Natural Onion Flavouring, Colour - Paprika Extract, Sweetener - Steviol Glycosides, Natural Capscium Flavouring, Natural Garlic Flavouring

Check Heinz Salad Dressing Spray Chilli & Lime 200Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz Salad Dressing Spray Chilli & Lime 200Ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegaryFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing