Is Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy sandwich spread with a balanced tangy, sweet flavor and a spreadable texture, commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a dip. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent taste for quick meals; some mention a sweeter profile than expected, while others highlight 300g jar packaging and easy resealable lid.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- colour - riboflavin
colour - riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy sandwich spread with a balanced tangy, sweet flavor and a spreadable texture, commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and as a dip. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent taste for quick meals; some mention a sweeter profile than expected, while others highlight 300g jar packaging and easy resealable lid.
Ingredients
Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Cabbage, Rapeseed Oil, Carrots, Gherkins (contain Firming Agent, Calcium Chloride), Modified Cornflour, Onions, Salt, Egg Yolks, Red Peppers, Mustard , Stabilisers - Guar Gum and Xanthan Gum, Spice Extracts, Spices, Herb Extract (contains Celery ), Flavourings, Colour - Riboflavin, Vegetables 34%
Check Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Sandwich Spread 300G is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


