Is Heinz Saucy Mayonnaise Ketchup Sauce 425G Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy-sweet condiment with a smooth, pourable texture that blends creamy and tangy notes. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a spread on burgers and sandwiches, or a general sandwich and snack topper. Reviewers cite convenient squeeze packaging, versatile flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and texture consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy-sweet condiment with a smooth, pourable texture that blends creamy and tangy notes. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a spread on burgers and sandwiches, or a general sandwich and snack topper. Reviewers cite convenient squeeze packaging, versatile flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and texture consistency.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil (40%), Tomato Puree (22%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk* (3%), Starch, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Spice and Herb Extract (contains Celery ), Antioxidant - Calcium Disodium EDTA, *From Free Range Eggs
Check Heinz Saucy Mayonnaise Ketchup Sauce 425G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Saucy Mayonnaise Ketchup Sauce 425G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Saucy Mayonnaise Ketchup Sauce 425G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


