Is Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 230g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • calcium disodium edta

pasteurised free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy light mayonnaise with a creamy, spreadable texture commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, wraps, and in salads or dips. Customers frequently comment on its milder flavor compared with regular mayonnaise, its easy blending into dressings and sauces, and occasional remarks that it can be slightly thinner by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil (25%), Starch, Pasteurised Free Range Egg (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk (1%), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mustard Seeds, Spice, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA)

Check Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 230g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 230g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladSnacking