Is Heinz Seriously Good Lite Mayonnaise Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil [protected With Antioxidant (370b)], White Vinegar, Water, Free Range Eggs (8%), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Lemon Juice, Mustard, Salt, Stabilisers (412, 415, Contain Traces Of Soy), Preservatives (202), Antioxidant (385). Contains: Egg, Mustard, Preservatives, Soy.

Check Heinz Seriously Good Lite Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep