Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Creamy Ranch Mayo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil [protected With Antioxidant (307b)], Buttermilk (14%) (milk), Free Range Whole Egg (7%), Concentrated White Vinegar, Lemon Juice (4.5%), Onion (4.5%), Sugar, Flavours (milk), Salt, Mustard, Food Acid (270), Garlic, Stabilisers (412, 415), Antioxidant (385). Contains: Milk, Egg. May Contain Soy.
Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Creamy Ranch Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Creamy Ranch Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise Creamy Ranch Mayo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


