Is Heinz Seriously Good Meal Base Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Bake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Cream, Onion, Parmesan Cheese, Sugar, Maize Thickener, Cream Cheese, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Herbs, Yeast Extract (Barley), Contains A Total Of 82% Vegetables
Check Heinz Seriously Good Meal Base Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Meal Base Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar
Organic Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce 24oz - Good & Gather™
CHICKEN PARMIGIANA BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, SPAGHETTINI PASTA, MOZZARELLA AND A SPRINKLE OF PARMESAN, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA
Creamy Tomato Parmesan Pasta Sauce
Heinz Seriously Good Light Mayonnaise 230g
Where to buy
Heinz Seriously Good Meal Base Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Bake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


