Is Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • cream
  • butter
  • cream cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • tasty cheddar
  • cheese

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
butter
cream cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese, Tasty Cheddar (Milk, Salt, Culture, Rennet, Anticaking Agent , ), Parmesan Cheese, Cream Cheese, Milk), Cream, Milk, Maize Thickener, Butter (Milk), Salt, Milk Protein, Mustard Flour, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Soy,sup,1,/sup,), Garlic Paste, Yeast Extract, Spice 1 Traces Of

Check Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping