Is Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • tasty cheddar
  • cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • rennet

cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein
cream
parmesan cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese, Tasty Cheddar (Milk, Salt, Culture, Rennet, Anticaking Agent , ), Parmesan Cheese, Cream Cheese, Milk), Cream, Milk, Maize Thickener, Butter (Milk), Salt, Milk Protein, Mustard Flour, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Soy,sup,1,/sup,), Garlic Paste, Yeast Extract, Spice 1 Traces Of

Check Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping