Is Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • rennet

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese, Tasty Cheddar (Milk, Salt, Culture, Rennet, Anticaking Agent , ), Parmesan Cheese, Cream Cheese, Milk), Cream, Milk, Maize Thickener, Butter (Milk), Salt, Milk Protein, Mustard Flour, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Soy,sup,1,/sup,), Garlic Paste, Yeast Extract, Spice 1 Traces Of

Check Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Pasta Sauce Macaroni Cheese 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping