Is Heinz Seriously Good Spicy Peri Peri Flavoured Mayonnaise 295mL Vegan?

Description
Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with pronounced peri-peri spice character; offers moderate, tangy heat and peppery background. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topper, dip for fries or chicken, and a flavor booster in wraps and salads. Reviewers note balanced heat and versatility; some mention spice level variability and packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- free range <b>egg </b
- 415
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with pronounced peri-peri spice character; offers moderate, tangy heat and peppery background. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger topper, dip for fries or chicken, and a flavor booster in wraps and salads. Reviewers note balanced heat and versatility; some mention spice level variability and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Canola Oil Protected with Antioxidant (307b), White Vinegar, Water, Free Range <b>Egg </b>(5%), Sugar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Garlic Paste, Peri Peri Chilli (0.3%), Stabilisers (412, 415), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidant (385). <br> <b>Contains: Egg. </b> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>
Check Heinz Seriously Good Spicy Peri Peri Flavoured Mayonnaise 295mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Spicy Peri Peri Flavoured Mayonnaise 295mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
Good Earth Herbal & Black Tea Blend Original Sweet And Spicy -- 18 Tea Bags
The Good Crisp Company Spicy Jalapeno Potato Crisps
Where to buy
Heinz Seriously Good Spicy Peri Peri Flavoured Mayonnaise 295mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


