Is Heinz Slow-Cooked Pork & Beef Ragu Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Tomatoes (30%), Beef (8%), Pork (8%), Onion, Carrot, Celery, Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Rosemary, Thyme. Contains Celery.
Check Heinz Slow-Cooked Pork & Beef Ragu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Slow-Cooked Pork & Beef Ragu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Heinz 57 Sauce Add Zest To Chicken, Steak & Pork
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


