Is Heinz Soup Of The Day 7 Veg With Garden Herbs Pouch 430g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • b>milk</b
  • cream
  • 635
  • 1422

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (72%) (Tomatoes, Pumpkin, Potatoes, Green & Red Capsicum, Zucchini, Carrots, Sweet Potato), Water, Cream (<b>Milk</b>), Maize Thickener (1422), Herbs (Including Parsley), Salt, Brown Sugar, Flavours Contains Flavour Enhancer (635), <b>Soy</b>, <b>Soy</b> Sauce (<b>Wheat</b>), Garlic Paste, Curry Powder, Spice.<br><br><b>Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten.</b>

Check Heinz Soup Of The Day 7 Veg With Garden Herbs Pouch 430g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Soup Of The Day 7 Veg With Garden Herbs Pouch 430g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch