Is Heinz Soup Of The Day Green Pea With Ham Pouch 430g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- contains smoke flavour, mineral salts
- flavours
- smoke flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Peas (32%), Manufactured Ham (4%) Contains Smoke Flavour, Mineral Salts (450, 451), Antioxidant (316), Colour (Beet Red), <b>Soy</b>, Potatoes, Carrots, Pea Flour, Salt, Corn Starch, Stabilisers (412, 415), Flavours, Sugar, Herb, Spice.<br><br><b>Contains: Soy.<br>May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Milk.</b>
Check Heinz Soup Of The Day Green Pea With Ham Pouch 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Soup Of The Day Green Pea With Ham Pouch 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Split Pea & Ham With Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 19 Oz.
Where to buy
Heinz Soup Of The Day Green Pea With Ham Pouch 430g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


