Is Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato Leek & Chives Carton Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Leek, Onions, Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Chives, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Cracked Black Pepper
Check Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato Leek & Chives Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato Leek & Chives Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato Leek & Chives Carton is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


