Is Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato & Leek Pouch 430g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains <b>milk</b
  • milk
  • butter
  • b>milk</b
  • cream
  • sour cream

contains <b>milk</b

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes (25%), Leek (10%), Onion, Sour Cream (2.6%) (Contains <b>Milk</b>, Gelatine from Beef), Cream (2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Corn Starch, Natural Flavour (<b>Wheat</b>), Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Salt, Spice. Contains a total of 38% vegetables.<br><br><b>Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten.</b>

Check Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato & Leek Pouch 430g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Soup Of The Day Potato & Leek Pouch 430g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep