Is Heinz Soup Of The Day Old Fashioned Chicken Soup | 430g Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, savory, homestyle flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Often used as a quick, warming single-serve meal, paired with bread or rice, or added to simple recipes. Customer reviews highlight convenience and comforting taste, noting variable thickness and occasional inconsistency in seasoning or chunk size across pouches and batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavours
- yeast extracts
natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory, homestyle flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Often used as a quick, warming single-serve meal, paired with bread or rice, or added to simple recipes. Customer reviews highlight convenience and comforting taste, noting variable thickness and occasional inconsistency in seasoning or chunk size across pouches and batches.
Ingredients
Water, Skim Milk, Vegetables (12%) (Potatoes, Celery, Carrots, Sweetcorn), Marinated Shredded Chicken (6%) [Chicken, Salt, Mineral Salt (450), Sugar, Thickeners (1412, 1442, 407)], Cornflour, Cream (1.5%) (Milk), Milk, Rice Thickener (1414), Chicken Stock, Maltodextrin [Contains Food Acids (331, 330)], Natural Flavours, Yeast Extracts, Carrot Juice, Salt, Spices, Food Acid (270), Parsley. Contains: Milk.
Check Heinz Soup Of The Day Old Fashioned Chicken Soup | 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Soup Of The Day Old Fashioned Chicken Soup | 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Where to buy
Heinz Soup Of The Day Old Fashioned Chicken Soup | 430g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


