Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup, No Salt Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy red sauce with a smooth, thick, glossy texture that dispenses easily from bottles. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a spread for burgers and sandwiches, and a base for glazes or sauces. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, though some users find it overly sweet or thin.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy red sauce with a smooth, thick, glossy texture that dispenses easily from bottles. Commonly used as a dip for fries, a spread for burgers and sandwiches, and a base for glazes or sauces. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, though some users find it overly sweet or thin.
Ingredients
Tomato concentrate from red ripe tomatoes, distilled vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, *alsosalt* salt substitute (potassium chloride, L-lysine, monohydrochloride), natural flavoring, spice, onion powder.
Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup, No Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato Ketchup, No Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


