Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A tangy-sweet, slightly acidic ketchup with a smooth, thick pourable texture; commonly squeezed onto fries, burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, and used as a dipping sauce or burger topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable thickness, easy-dispense packaging, and widespread use across households nationwide as a classic, dependable table condiment widely used.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A tangy-sweet, slightly acidic ketchup with a smooth, thick pourable texture; commonly squeezed onto fries, burgers, hot dogs, sandwiches, and used as a dipping sauce or burger topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable thickness, easy-dispense packaging, and widespread use across households nationwide as a classic, dependable table condiment widely used.
Ingredients
TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Corn Syrup?
Why do you need to add corn syrup to ketchup!? Tomato and water and a bit of salt. Voila. And please explain, what is “natural” flavour!!!
Not low fodmap
Spices added that makes it no good if you do phase 1 fodmap diet or if garlic and onions is a trigger for you
Ketchup
Never had an issue with this product - gf
Tastes pretty good
This is good value and tastes good!

Not Low FODMAP
Contains Garlic powder which is identified as a high FODMAP ingredient in most studies (contains Fructans). Not sure how this could make it into a Low FODMAP list.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Tomato Ketchup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


