Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic ketchup offers a tangy yet sweet, well balanced flavor with a smooth thick consistency that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dip or condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and eggs, reviews report consistent, familiar taste alongside occasional packaging issues such as slow pours and sticky bottle tops overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato concentrate from red ripe tomatoes, distilled vinegar, cane sugar, salt, onion powder, spice, natural flavoring.

Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichMeal Prep