Is Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • b>milk</b
  • cheese powder
  • three cheese tortellini

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (41%), Three Cheese Tortellini (41%) [<b>Wheat</b> Semolina, Water, <b>Egg</b>, Cheeses (4.1%) (Tasty, Blue Vein, Parmesan) (<b>Milk</b>), Breadcrumbs (<b>Rye</b>, <b>Oat</b>, <b>Soy</b>, <b>Barley</b>), Cheese Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Spices, Vegetable Stock, Garlic Powder], Sun-dried Tomatoes (4.3%) (<b>Sulphites</b>), Manufactured Bacon (4.0%) [Contains Flavour, Preservative (250), <b>Soy</b>], Onion, Red Capsicum, Sugar, Maize Starch, Olive Oil, Garlic Paste, Herbs, Spices, Flavour, Yeast Extract (<b>Barley</b>). This meal contains a total of 51% vegetables.<br><br><b>Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Milk, Soy, Sulphites.<br>May Contain: Tree Nut.</b>

Check Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go