Is Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • b>milk</b
  • cheese powder
  • three cheese tortellini

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (41%), Three Cheese Tortellini (41%) [<b>Wheat</b> Semolina, Water, <b>Egg</b>, Cheeses (4.1%) (Tasty, Blue Vein, Parmesan) (<b>Milk</b>), Breadcrumbs (<b>Rye</b>, <b>Oat</b>, <b>Soy</b>, <b>Barley</b>), Cheese Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Spices, Vegetable Stock, Garlic Powder], Sun-dried Tomatoes (4.3%) (<b>Sulphites</b>), Manufactured Bacon (4.0%) [Contains Flavour, Preservative (250), <b>Soy</b>], Onion, Red Capsicum, Sugar, Maize Starch, Olive Oil, Garlic Paste, Herbs, Spices, Flavour, Yeast Extract (<b>Barley</b>). This meal contains a total of 51% vegetables.<br><br><b>Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Milk, Soy, Sulphites.<br>May Contain: Tree Nut.</b>

Check Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go