Is Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- b>wheat</b> semolina
- b>rye</b
- wheat
- b>barley</b
- gluten
- b>oat</b
- flavour
- yeast extract
- contains flavour
b>wheat</b> semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Purée (41%), Three Cheese Tortellini (41%) [<b>Wheat</b> Semolina, Water, <b>Egg</b>, Cheeses (4.1%) (Tasty, Blue Vein, Parmesan) (<b>Milk</b>), Breadcrumbs (<b>Rye</b>, <b>Oat</b>, <b>Soy</b>, <b>Barley</b>), Cheese Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Spices, Vegetable Stock, Garlic Powder], Sun-dried Tomatoes (4.3%) (<b>Sulphites</b>), Manufactured Bacon (4.0%) [Contains Flavour, Preservative (250), <b>Soy</b>], Onion, Red Capsicum, Sugar, Maize Starch, Olive Oil, Garlic Paste, Herbs, Spices, Flavour, Yeast Extract (<b>Barley</b>). This meal contains a total of 51% vegetables.<br><br><b>Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Milk, Soy, Sulphites.<br>May Contain: Tree Nut.</b>
Check Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz
Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil
Where to buy
Heinz Tortellini Three Cheese With Sun-dried Tomato & Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


