Is HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM SOUP, HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK BROTH (WATER, PORK STOCK CONCENTRATE [PORK STOCK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT AND SUGAR], CHICKEN STOCK CONCENTRATE [CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, AND CHICKEN FAT]), NORTHERN BEANS, JACOB'S CATTLE BEANS, YELLOW EYE BEANS, ONION, CELERY, CARROT, UNCURED HAM* (PORK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, BLEND OF SUGAR AND HONEY [CANE SUGAR, HONEY], MAPLE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, THYME, SALT, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), BLACK PEPPER, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR).
Check HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM SOUP, HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM SOUP, HEIRLOOM BEAN & UNCURED HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


