Is Hel Lers Sliced Roast Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavour
- 326
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (92%), Brine [acidity Regulators (326, 262), Cure [salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452)], Sugar, Thickeners (1412, 407a, 415), Stabiliser (508)], Canola Oil, Nisin], Seasoning [maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Burnt Sugar Powder, Mineral Salt (508), Sugar, Vegetable Powder (onion, Garlic), Spices (including Pepper, Paprika), Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Herbs, Vegetable Oil]. Contains Soy.
Check Hel Lers Sliced Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hel Lers Sliced Roast Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Slice


