Is Helados Mexico Coconut Ice Cream Bars - 18 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk & cream

milk & cream

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen coconut ice cream bars deliver a pronounced coconut flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional icy notes; consumers commonly enjoy them as handheld desserts, after-meal treats, or party snacks. Reviewers frequently note authentic taste, satisfying creaminess, and good value in multi-bar packages across online grocery and retail reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK & CREAM, CANE SUGAR, SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR & SALT), EGG YOLK, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Helados Mexico Coconut Ice Cream Bars - 18 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Helados Mexico Coconut Ice Cream Bars - 18 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoRalphsTargetVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go