Is Helados Mexico Coconut Ice Cream Bars - 18 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • milk & cream
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol
  • natural coconut flavor

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk & cream
natural flavors
xanthan gum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen coconut ice cream bars deliver a pronounced coconut flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional icy notes; consumers commonly enjoy them as handheld desserts, after-meal treats, or party snacks. Reviewers frequently note authentic taste, satisfying creaminess, and good value in multi-bar packages across online grocery and retail reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK & CREAM, CANE SUGAR, SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR & SALT), EGG YOLK, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Helados Mexico Coconut Ice Cream Bars - 18 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Helados Mexico Coconut Ice Cream Bars - 18 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoRalphsTargetVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go