Is Helados Mexico Coconut Ice Cream Bars - 18 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors
  • natural coconut flavor

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural coconut flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen coconut ice cream bars deliver a pronounced coconut flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional icy notes; consumers commonly enjoy them as handheld desserts, after-meal treats, or party snacks. Reviewers frequently note authentic taste, satisfying creaminess, and good value in multi-bar packages across online grocery and retail reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK & CREAM, CANE SUGAR, SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR & SALT), EGG YOLK, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Helados Mexico Coconut Ice Cream Bars - 18 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Helados Mexico Coconut Ice Cream Bars - 18 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoRalphsTargetVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Helados Mexico Coconut Ice Cream Bars - 18 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful