Is Helados Mexico Pecan and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5 oz, 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk & cream

milk & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK & CREAM, CANE SUGAR, PECANS, EGG YOLK, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT (GLUTEN), NATURAL PECAN FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Helados Mexico Pecan and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Helados Mexico Pecan and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5 oz, 6 Count is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go