Is Helados Mexico Strawberry and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5oz, 6 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-and-cream bars deliver a pronounced fruit-forward strawberry taste with smooth, creamy center contrasts and occasional icy bite. Customers commonly enjoy them as quick, handheld frozen snacks for warm weather, parties, or after-school treats. Reviews note consistent flavor, satisfying texture, and convenient individual packaging for sharing and portion control and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk & cream, cane sugar, strawberry, egg yolk, natural strawberry flavor, locust bean gum, guar gum, beet juice (color)

Check Helados Mexico Strawberry and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Helados Mexico Strawberry and Cream Real Fruit and Ice Cream Bars, Gluten-Free, 16.5oz, 6 Count is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go