Is Helga's Ancient Grains & Seeds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 481
- 471
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, water, whole grains (10%) [kibbled rye, kibbled triticale, wheat, barley], modified tapioca starch (1413) (6%), yeast, ancient grains (3%) (red sorghum, quinoa), seeds (3%) (linseeds, sunflower seeds, poppy seed), wheat gluten, oats, vinegar, soy flour, iodised salt, canola oil, fermented wheat flour, acacia gum, malted barley flour, vegetable emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), vitamins (thiamin, folic acid), processing aids (wheat). Contains soy, wheat, gluten. Made on a line that also produces products containing sesame.
Check Helga's Ancient Grains & Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Ancient Grains & Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


