Is Helga's Ancient Grains & Seeds Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • kibbled rye
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • kibbled triticale
  • barley
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • oats
  • +1 more

kibbled rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, water, whole grains (10%) [kibbled rye, kibbled triticale, wheat, barley], modified tapioca starch (1413) (6%), yeast, ancient grains (3%) (red sorghum, quinoa), seeds (3%) (linseeds, sunflower seeds, poppy seed), wheat gluten, oats, vinegar, soy flour, iodised salt, canola oil, fermented wheat flour, acacia gum, malted barley flour, vegetable emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), vitamins (thiamin, folic acid), processing aids (wheat). Contains soy, wheat, gluten. Made on a line that also produces products containing sesame.

Check Helga's Ancient Grains & Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep