Is Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, golden crust and open, chewy crumb; texture balances chew and light airiness. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers note consistent loaf shape, reliable texture, and good toasting performance across batches and generally noted for freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Soy Flour, Rye Sourdough (3%), Canola Oil, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (Wheat)

Check Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking