Is Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, golden crust and open, chewy crumb; texture balances chew and light airiness. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers note consistent loaf shape, reliable texture, and good toasting performance across batches and generally noted for freshness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- rye sourdough
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- wheat semolina
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, golden crust and open, chewy crumb; texture balances chew and light airiness. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers note consistent loaf shape, reliable texture, and good toasting performance across batches and generally noted for freshness.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Soy Flour, Rye Sourdough (3%), Canola Oil, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (Wheat)
Check Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


