Is Helga's Gluten Free Wholemeal Loaf 500g Vegan?

Description
Lightly nutty, toasty flavor with a soft-yet-dense crumb that toasts evenly; slices hold together for sandwiches yet can be slightly crumbly to handle. Commonly used for toast, packed lunches, and sandwiches. Customer reviews note reliable slice consistency and flavor, while opinions vary on moisture—some find it pleasantly moist, others drier.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- cultured dextrose
- 1442
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly nutty, toasty flavor with a soft-yet-dense crumb that toasts evenly; slices hold together for sandwiches yet can be slightly crumbly to handle. Commonly used for toast, packed lunches, and sandwiches. Customer reviews note reliable slice consistency and flavor, while opinions vary on moisture—some find it pleasantly moist, others drier.
Ingredients
Water, Wholemeal Rice Flour (15%), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Milled Linseed, Canola Oil, Sugar, Psyllium Flour, Vinegar, Egg White Powder, Soy Flour, Thickeners (412, 464), Iodised Salt, Yeast, Cultured Dextrose, Vitamin (Thiamin)
Check Helga's Gluten Free Wholemeal Loaf 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Gluten Free Wholemeal Loaf 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Helga's Gluten Free Wholemeal Loaf 500g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


