Is Helga's Grain Bread Mixed Grain 850g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • purple wheat
  • wheat flour
  • kibbled wheat
  • kibbled triticale
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • oats
  • malted barley flour

purple wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, mildly sweet flavor pairs with a sturdy, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp crust; slices toast evenly and hold up well for sandwiches, paninis, and open-faced toasts, while also serving as a reliable accompaniment to soups and salads in casual breakfasts and packed lunches or light afternoon snacks daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Mixed Grains (17%) Purple Wheat, Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Rye, Kibbled Triticale (Rye, Wheat), Oats, Linseeds, Kibbled Soy, Yeast, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (Wheat)

Check Helga's Grain Bread Mixed Grain 850g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Helga's Grain Bread Mixed Grain 850g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep