Is Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, golden crust and open, chewy crumb; texture balances chew and light airiness. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers note consistent loaf shape, reliable texture, and good toasting performance across batches and generally noted for freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 481
- 471
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly sour flavor with a crisp, golden crust and open, chewy crumb; texture balances chew and light airiness. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, or used for dipping and bruschetta. Reviewers note consistent loaf shape, reliable texture, and good toasting performance across batches and generally noted for freshness.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Soy Flour, Rye Sourdough (3%), Canola Oil, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aids (Wheat)
Check Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Helga's Sourdough Loaf 650g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


